Underclassmen Awards

A+certificate+to+recognize+the+hard+work+from+Isaiah+Bloom+this+year.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Underclassmen Awards

A certificate to recognize the hard work from Isaiah Bloom this year.

A certificate to recognize the hard work from Isaiah Bloom this year.

Photographer Betty Fry

A certificate to recognize the hard work from Isaiah Bloom this year.

Photographer Betty Fry

Photographer Betty Fry

A certificate to recognize the hard work from Isaiah Bloom this year.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






This year, West Branch will not be holding a ceremony for Underclassmen Awards due to lack of attendance. The administration will be considering alternative options for the future.

Listed below are the 2019 Underclassmen Awards:

Congratulations to all the recipients! Warrior Pride!

Mrs. Bollinger

Spanish 1-  year average of 97% or above

Anna Diviney

Katlyn Folmar

Noah Fry

Carrie Fuller

Eleyna Hanslovan

Madison Nelson

Rylee Sabol

Lauren Timblin

Gretchen Yatchick

Spanish 2- year average of 97% or above

Sydney Dunlap

Taylor Myers

Trinity Prestash

Spanish 3- year average of 97% or above

Elizabeth Blake

Eddie Dale

Ayden Gutierrez

Rachel Russell

Sara Sabol

 

Mr. Carr

Outstanding in Geography

Sage Carr

Ciara Condon

Katrina Cowder

Abigail Diviney

Shalyn Eaton

Matt Eirich

Erin Godin

Payten Johnson

Braeden Salter

Allison Shingledecker

 

Mrs. Folmar: AR

12th grade – Olivia Gormont earned 455.1 points between last years cut-off of May 7, 2018, and this years cut-off, May 20, 2019. She also reached the 1000+ club for earning over 1000 points in her AR career.

9th grade – Maya Raab earned 886.1 points for the same time period (05/07/18 – 05/20/19). She also reached the 1000+ point club, along with Paige Washic.

 

The 1000+ club inductees will have their names engraved on plates on the plaques in the display case across from the library. Ms. Raab and Ms. Gormont will each receive a $10 gift card to Barnes & Noble for their accomplishments during the school year.

 

Mrs. Fry

Excellence in Algebra 1A:

Jadyn George

Matayha Kerin

Kamryn MacTavish

Ashley Pierson

Kayleigh Smeal

Samantha Welker

Top Grade in their Algebra 1A Class​: (Tie) Cassidy Frey

Isaiah Bloom

Top Overall Grade in Algebra 1A:​ (Tie)

Hayley Stiner

Hayley Wooster

Top GMM Points in Algebra 1A:

Over 2000 points:

Sadie Carter

Tristin Hoover

Sarah Sabol

Kassidy Schmidt

Over 2500 points:

Erika Alexander

Kamryn MacTavish

Over 3500 points:

Hayley Wooster

Over 4000 points:

Hayley Stiner

 

Mrs. Hanslovan:

Achievement in English 9:

Zachary Bratton

Renee Medzie

Madison Nelson

Maya Raab

Hampton Rinehart

Dean Tingle

Achievement in Advanced English 9:

Vesta Brickley

Katlyn Folmar

Noah Fry

Carrie Fuller

Madison Kephart

Lauren Timblin

Paige Washic

Gretchen Yatchik

Advanced English 9 Students of the Year Award:

Anna Diviney

Eleyna Hanslovan

 

Mrs. Kennedy

Grade 7 English Award:

Tyler Biggans

Braden Brown

Sage Carr

Ciara Condon

Jayley Coval

Katrina Cowder

Shalyn Eaton

Noah Emigh

Kurt English

Greysyn Gable

Erin Godin

Mallory Graham

Skylar Hartshorne

Austin Kerin

Olivia Koleno

Luke Liptak

Madison McDowell

Jenna Mertz

Alayna Phillips

Allison Shingledecker

Scott Smeal

Zane Woodling

Addison Yatchick

Kaylianne Zitsch

 

Mr. Mason

Excellence in Algebra 1B:

8th Grade:

Hannah Betts

Kaitlyn McGonigal

9th Grade:

Hayley Leskovansky

Madison Nelson

 

Mr. Matson

Excellence in 8th Grade Civics:

Hannah Betts

Samuel Fry

Kamryn MacTavish

Kaitlyn McGonigal

Kinzey Moriarity

Kayleigh Smeal

Hayley Wooster

 

Mr. McCamley:

Excellence in Advanced World Cultures​: Eddie Dale

Excellence in World Cultures:​ Rachel Russell

Excellence in World Cultures​: Brittany Walker Excellence in Psychology​: Jaden Bainey

 

Mrs. McGonigal

Excellence in Biology 10:

Charity Hess

 

Ms. Moriarity– English 11/12

Highest AR/RC points for 2018-2019 School Year:

1st place with 202 points is Korban Holliday

2nd place with 80 points is Olivia Frantz

3rd place with 60 points is Abigail Brown

 

​Highest Reading Software Minutes for 2018-2019 School Year:

1st place with 2330 minutes is Esther Guerra

2nd place with 1716 minutes is Olivia Frantz

3rd place with 1479 minutes is Scott Thomas

 

Ms. Moriarity– English 10

Highest AR/RC points for 2018-2019 School Year:

1st place with 83 points is Nicholas Shirey

2nd place with 64 points is Franklin Thomas

 

Highest Reading Software Minutes for 2018-2019 School Year:

1st place with 2126 minutes is Janelle Yedlosky

2nd place with 907 minutes is Tanner Rice

3rd place with 876 minutes is Kayla Zetts

 

Mrs. Peterson

Excellence in United States History 10:

Todd Howe

Dravin Kennedy

Rachel Kyler

Excellence in Advanced United States History 10:

Kayden Grubbs

Taylor Myers

Trinity Prestash

 

Mr. Raymond

Excellence In Art 7:

Ciara Condon

Drake Witherite

Excellence in Art 8:

Destiney Koppenhaver

John Myers

Excellence in Photography: Jen Ilgen

 

Mr. Smeal

Physical Education Awards: Bench Press/                                                                 Squat Club:

Tyler Biggans

Sam Fry

Kayden Grubbs

William Herring

Greg Holt

Aaron Myers

John Myers

Scott Smeal

Ethan Yingling

Presidential National Fitness Awards:

Landon Bainey

Landen Pase

Fitness Honor Roll 90% average or above on fitness testing:

Landon Bainey

Sage Carr

Kayden Grubbs

Noah Hoffner

William Herring

Aaron Myers                                               

John Myers                                              

Landen pase

Donkey Kong Club:

Andrew Harvey

 

Mrs. Swisher

Excellence in Science 9:

Jaden Bainey

Zachary Bratton

Garet Brooks

Excellence in Biology 9:

Anna Diviney

Katlyn Folmar

Noah Fry

Carrie Fuller

Eleyna Hanslovan

Madison Kephart

Lauren Timblin

Gretchen Yatchick

 

Mrs. Thompson

High Achievement Award- 7th Grade Study Skills:

Caleb Baumgartner

Ciara Condon

Katrina Cowder

Shalyn Eaton

Noah Emigh

Kurt English

Greysyn Gable

Erin Godin

Skylar Hartshorne

Shianna Hoover

Lily Jones

Madison McDowell

Zachary McGonigal

Jenna Mertz

Alayna Phillips

Allison Shingledecker

Isaac Tiracorda

Drake Witherite

High Achievement Award- 8th Grade Presentations:

Hannah Betts

Tayla Dorbolo

Kamryn Mactavish

Kaitlyn McGonigal

Kinzey Moriarity

Emily Parks

Hayley Wooster